This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 25 February 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Oncorhynchus keta

SPECIES NAME(s)

Chum salmon

COMMON NAMES

chum salmon, dog salmon, keta salmon, calico salmon

The most widely distributed of the Pacific salmon species (Alaska Department of Fish and Game 2019), chum salmon spawning stocks are native to river systems located in Japan, Russia and the western United States and Canada (Ecotrust 2019). They are an anadromous species. Adults migrate throughout waters of the North Pacific and southern Arctic oceans until they return to their natal streams to spawn, and then die. Spawning typically occurs in lower reaches, but also extends into far inland reaches of large river systems. 

In the coastal waters of the US state of Washington, three chum salmon management units have been designated based on genetically distinct population groupings: Puget Sound, Coastal, and Columbia River (Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife 2019). The majority of the harvest occurs in Puget Sound, where, in addition to local Puget Sound and Coastal Washington stocks, Fraser River (British Columbia) stocks are encountered in significant numbers (Pacific Salmon Commission (PSC) 2018). Fisheries are conducted primarily with purse seines and gillnets in bays and inside ocean waters (Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife 2019; Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife 2019).  Many stocks are under the jurisdiction of Washington coastal Indian tribes, who jointly manage fisheries in cooperation with the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW). Chum salmon fisheries in areas of Puget Sound are also subject to Pacific Salmon Treaty (PST) sharing agreements, due to the presence of migrating Canadian stocks in the fishery (Pacific Salmon Commission (PSC) 2019).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED