Profile updated on 23 January 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus gammarus

SPECIES NAME(s)

European lobster

COMMON NAMES

Lobster, European lobster

European lobster range from Scandinavia to North Africa, inhabiting sub-tidal waters of the eastern North Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea and the Western Black Sea (Prodöhl et al. 2006). Genetic differentiation among populations is weak overall, but distinct groups have been identified in four locations: northern Norway, Netherlands, remaining Atlantic, and the Aegean. 

Six "Lobster Fishery Units" (LFUs) have been defined for purposes of assessment and management of the species in English waters: Northumberland and Durham, Yorkshire Humber, East Anglia, Southeast South Coast, Southwest and Northwest (Masefield et al. 2017).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

  • United Kingdom brown crab and European lobster - pot/trap:

    Stage 3, Progress Rating C

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
SW United Kingdom United Kingdom - Industrial United Kingdom Pots

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

SELECT FIP

Access FIP Public Report

Progress Rating: C
Evaluation Start Date: 1 Mar 2018
Type: Comprehensive

Comments:

FIP rated C. FIP has stage 3 activities underway within last 12 months 

1.
FIP Development
Dec 16
2.
FIP Launch
Aug 17
Mar 18
3.
FIP Implementation
Jun 18
4.
Improvements in Fishing Practices and Fishery Management
Verifiable improvement in policy/management and fishing practices
5.
Improvements on the Water
Verifiable improvement on the water
6.
MSC certification (optional)
MSC certificate made public

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    European lobster - SW United Kingdom

    comments powered by Disqus