Profile updated on 3 October 2018

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Rastrelliger kanagurta

SPECIES NAME(s)

Indian mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Longjaw Mackerel

No information about population structure and no assessment for Indian mackerel could be found in Indonesian waters. Indonesian catch records for this species exist in both the Indian and Pacific Ocean in FAO Global Production Statistics (FAO 2018). A management unit is considered within Aru, Arafura and East Timor Seas (FMA 718).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED