Profile updated on 11 March 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus synagris

SPECIES NAME(s)

Lane snapper

COMMON NAMES

Rubia, villajaiba

There is evidence of two genetically distinct stocks in the northern Gulf of Mexico, a western stock which includes individuals from the northwestern and northcentral area, and an eastern stock that includes individuals from the west coast of Florida state, the Florida Keys, and the Atlantic coast of Florida (Karlsson et al. 2009).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED to < 6

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to < 6

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED to < 6