SUMMARY

Summary

IDENTIFICATION

Last updated on 18 July 2018

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Penaeus californiensis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yellowleg shrimp, Camarón café, Camarón patiamarillo

COMMON NAMES

Camarón café, Yellowleg shrimp, Brown shrimp

The genetic structure of Yellowleg shrimp (Penaeus californiensis) in the Eastern Pacific is not fully understood. De la Rosa-Vélez et al. (2000) identified an upper Gulf of California population for this species. INAPESCA defined several assessment units for shrimps in the Gulf of California and Pacific coast, among these Upper Gulf of CaliforniaSonoraSinaloa-Nayarit, Gulf of Tehuantepec and western Baja California Sur including the Bahia Magdalena complex (INAPESCA 2016).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

  • Mexican Pacific shrimp - bottom trawl:

    Stage 5, Progress Rating A

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Gulf of Tehuantepec Mexican Pacific Industrial - Industrial Mexico Single boat bottom otter trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

Last updated on 24 July 2018

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available for biomass
No data available for biomass
To see data for catch and tac, please view this site on a desktop.
No data available for fishing mortality
No data available for fishing mortality
No data available for recruitment
No data available for recruitment
No data available for management quality
No data available for management quality
No data available for stock status
No data available for stock status

No related analysis

Download Source Data

Registered users can download the original data file for calculating the scores after logging in. If you wish, you can Register now.

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

SELECT FIP

Access FIP Public Report

Progress Rating: A
Evaluation Start Date: 15 Oct 2017
Type: Fip

Comments:

FIP rating is A. Last stage 4 achievement within 12 months - evidence of increased transparency in decision- making

1.
FIP Development
Nov 13
2.
FIP Launch
Oct 17
Oct 17
3.
FIP Implementation
Mar 18
4.
Improvements in Fishing Practices and Fishery Management
Aug 17
5.
Improvements on the Water
Feb 16
6.
MSC certification (optional)
MSC certificate made public

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Yellowleg shrimp - Gulf of Tehuantepec

    comments powered by Disqus