This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 26 July 2017

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Perna canaliculus

SPECIES NAME(s)

New Zealand mussel

COMMON NAMES

Green-lipped mussel, Kuku, Kutai

There are two New Zealand green-lipped mussel populations. The Northern and Southern populations split south of Cook Strait. There are no stock assessments for the species but a Quota Management System began in 2004, with eight management sub-units (GLMs) at national level. The northern green-lipped mussel population extends along the GLMs 1, 2, 8, 9 and 10, while the southern green-lipped mussel population extends along the GLMs 3, 7A and 7B (MPI 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED