This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 17 July 2017

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Genypterus blacodes

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink cusk-eel, pink ling

COMMON NAMES

Abadejo

This species is found in South America, both Chilean and Argentine Patagonia; and also in New Zealand and Australia. In Southern Argentina, a stock assessment has been conducted for this species in 2016 (Irusta et al. 2016).

Genypterus brasiliensis has been considered a synonym of Genypterus blacodes, based on the 1999 FAO species catalogue (Froese and Pauly 2017). However, a recent study applying both morphological and molecular approaches strongly support that it should be considered as a valid species (Mabragaña et al. 2011). Thus, species identification should be analyzed more in depth in Argentina where both species may coexist.  


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED