This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 28 June 2017

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Xiphopenaeus kroyeri

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic seabob

COMMON NAMES

Camarăo sete-barbas

Xiphopenaeus kroyeri is a benthic species that ranges from the continental shelf of the western Atlantic from North Carolina (USA) to the State of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil) (Kolling and Avila-da-Silva 2014). Combined results using genetics and morphometric tools indicate that Atlantic seabob populations from the Northeast, Southeast and South coasts of Brazil comprise different genetic stocks (Gusmão et al. 2013)​.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED