This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 25 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Galeorhinus galeus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Tope shark

COMMON NAMES

School shark, Tupere, Tope, Makohuarau

Tope/school shark distribution in New Zealand waters likely constitutes a single biological stock (NZMF, 2010). Although migrations to Australian waters are recorded, populations are genetically distinct (DSEWPC, 2012).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED