Profile updated on 8 October 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sardinella lemuru

SPECIES NAME(s)

Bali sardinella

COMMON NAMES

lemuru (Indonesian common name for adult size), lemuru kucing or bei kocing (name for the largest size fish), protolan (name for sub-adult size), sempenit (name for juvenile size)

Bali sardinella or lemuru (Sardinella lemuru) is a coastal small pelagic that inhabits tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region, from the eastern Indian Ocean, southern coast of East Java and Bali (Indonesia), and Western Australia, to the western Pacific Ocean (Whitehead 1985). In Indonesia, lemuru occurs throughout the archipelago, being FMA 573 (Indian Ocean-Southern Java to Western of Timor Sea) the area where it is mostly found and caught (60.70% in 2010-2018 period) (KKP 2019), particularly in the Bali Strait and vicinity (KKP-RI 2016). Purse seine is the main fishing gear that targets the species, in the remaining fishing gears, lemuru is bycaught. 

Due to lemuru's major presence in FMA 573 and the fact that Lemuru Management Plan (KKP-RI 2016) is determined for FMA 573, the management unit for Bali sardinella in this profile is determined at this level.  


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The fishery is managed by two local governments through the implementation of a bilateral agreement between East Java and Bali provinces. 

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6