Last updated on 7 November 2016

SUMMARY

Summary

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cynoscion analis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Peruvian weakfish

COMMON NAMES

Ayanque, cachema (Spanish)

Peruvian weakfish is endemic to the Eastern Pacific. It has been reported from Nicaragua to northern Chile (Froese and Pauly, 2016). No information on population structure could be found for this species.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Nicaragua Nicaragua Gillnets and entangling nets

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE RISK

High Medium Low
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication version (06/2016) [Accessed 07 November 2016].  www.fishbase.org.

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Peruvian weakfish - Nicaragua

    comments powered by Disqus