This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Please note that this profile is still displaying pre-Brexit management information and structuring. We are working on modifying all profiles affected. Please check back shortly.

Profile updated on 4 November 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Loliginidae

SPECIES NAME(s)

Inshore squids nei, (multispecies)

COMMON NAMES

Longfin squid

Veined squid Loligo forbesi, European squid L. vulgaris and European common squid Alloteuthis subulata along the NE Atlantic are included and the map below regards the distribution of Veneid squid which is considered the most abundant species of Inshore squids.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED