SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Metapenaeus ensis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Greasyback shrimp, red endeavor prawn

COMMON NAMES

Red endeavour shrimp

Red Endeavour Prawn (Metapenaeus ensis) fisheries are located in the north coast of Australia, in the Gulf of Carpentaria and in the Torres Strait and also on the east coast of Queensland. Little is known about the biological stock structure of the populations of Blue and Red Endeavour Prawns that make up these fisheries. Hence, status is reported at the management unit level. The majority of catch reported is Blue Endeavour Prawn. Red Endeavour Prawn is represented in the East Coast Otter Trawl Fishery (Queensland), where it constitutes less than 20 per cent of the endeavour prawn catch, and in the Northern Prawn Fishery (Commonwealth), where it constitutes 20–40 per cent of the annual endeavour prawn harvest (Winning et al. 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED