SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Diagramma labiosum

SPECIES NAME(s)

Painted sweetlips, slatey bream

COMMON NAMES

Australian Slatey, Greysweetlips, Moke, Morwong

The species occurs in tropical waters of the Indo-West and Central Pacific. In Australia it is known from the central coast of Western Australia, around the tropical north, and as far south on the east coast as the central coast of New South Wales. Found in shallow estuaries and lagoons (juveniles) and along slopes, deep lagoons for adults, usually in large schools. The catch in the demersal fishery depends on the fishing method used eg trap, line or trawl and byproduct species include painted sweetlip (Froese and Pauly 2016).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6