SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Trachurus declivis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Greenback horse mackerel, Jack mackerel

COMMON NAMES

Common jack mackerel , Cowanyoung

Greenback horse mackerel (Trachurus declivis), commonly known as "jack mackerel," is an important commercial species in the Oceania region, occurring along the Australian coast starting with southern Queensland, throughout southern Australia, and north to the central coast of Western Australia. Greenback horse mackerel (also known as common jack mackerel or cowanyoung) is also found in the waters of New Zealand. They are a small pelagic species, forming schools over the continental shelf and outer shelf margin. Individuals have been found in depths of 460 m but this species is more commonly found between 20 m and 300 m.

The stock structure of jack mackerel is unclear. There is evidence that the population of jack mackerel found in eastern Australia is genetically distinct from the one found in western Australia, with a third distinct population in New Zealand. These conclusions are based on morphological and meristic differences between fish from the Great Australian Bight and eastern Australia, genetic differences between fish from the Great Australian Bight and New Zealand, and a lack of genetic difference between fish from eastern Tasmania and New South Wales (AFMA (Australian Fisheries Management Authority) 2018); (Bulman et al. 2008).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Effort has been low in the fishery for several years (2009–2017) and the stock is officially classified as "not overfished."

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 8

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10