This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 20 September 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Kathetostoma giganteum

SPECIES NAME(s)

Giant stargazer

COMMON NAMES

Giant stargazer, Puwhara, Monkfish

The stock structure of giant stargazer in New Zealand waters is still uncertain, but there are indications that three stocks may be present off the east, west and south coasts of South Island (NZMF, 2010).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED