SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Limanda ferruginea

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yellowtail flounder

COMMON NAMES

Rusty dab, Sandy dab

Yellowtail flounder are concentrated mainly in Div. 3N and the bordering areas of Div. 3O and to a lesser extent the border of Div. 3LN, similar to most years in the time series. As stock size increased from the low level in the mid-90s, the stock expanded northward and continues to occupy this wider distribution. This expansion coincided with warmer temperatures; temperatures continue to warm, and will likely not limit the stock distribution in the near future. Despite the increase in stock size observed since the mid-90s, length at which 50% of fish are mature has been lower for both males and females in the recent period. There also seems to have been a slight downward trend in weight at length since 1996. The cause of these changes is unknown (Parsons et al. 2015).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

6

Managers Compliance:

10

Fishers Compliance:

10