This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 8 December 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Amphioctopus aegina

SPECIES NAME(s)

Sandbird octopus

COMMON NAMES

Marbled octopus

The Sandbird octopus (Amphioctopus aegina; previously genus Octopus) is found throughout the Indo-West Pacific coastal region, from Mozambique to the Red Sea and Japan, from 30 to 120 m depth (FAO 1984). It reaches a maximum total length of 30.0 cm and supports subsistence fisheries in East Africa. Fishermen traditionally capture it by trawl, traps, or hook-and-line as part of a multispecific fishing activity (FAO 1984)(Nabhitabhata 2014). It inhabits sand and muddy sand areas, mostly hides in holes, and defends its turf (Nabhitabhata 2014). Additionally, it was believed that Octopus dollfusi was a different species, but it was recently proven to be the same (Yan et al. 2018).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Myanmar Marine Fisheries Law establishes basic terms for the activity as well as penalties and restrictions (GUM 1990). Nevertheless, the last available amendment of this law is from 1993 (GUM 1993).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT