SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Genypterus blacodes

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pink cusk-eel, pink ling

COMMON NAMES

Kingclip, Northern ling

Pink cusk-eel (Genypterus blacodes) is found in South America, both Chilean and Argentine Patagonia; and also in New Zealand and Australia. It is caught with bottom trawl in considerable quantities, mainly on long-linesin deep water. The total catch reported for this species to FAO for 1999 was 53 237 t. 

Information is still scarce on the biology of the Chilean distribution of pink cusk-eel (or golden kingclip) (Undersecretariat of Fisheries, 2009) but research shows that there are differences in growth parameters between the two population units declared for management purposes (Wiff et al. 2007) so a northern and a southern stock have been considered.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

2.8

Fishers Compliance:

10