This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 17 December 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cancer magister

SPECIES NAME(s)

Dungeness crab

COMMON NAMES

Dungies, Market crab

The stock structure of Dungeness crab (Cancer magister) on the Pacific coast of North America is not clear, with studies from Oregon showing no evidence of sub-structuring (O’Malley K, and Roegner C 2013) but studies from British Columbia showed differentiation of several populations (Beacham TD and Supernault J 2008). Further genetic studies with a broader scope are currently underway. Attempts at conducting assessments to inform management measures have been made, but have been affected by very high spatial and temporal variability in life-history timing (Alaska Department of Fish and Game n.d.).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Because there is little information on stock status managers have put in place a precautionary management plan with measures based on the 3 S’s: size, sex, and season. Additional measures include pot reductions, closed areas, and limited licenses (ADFG 2007)(ADFG 2021). Managers also estimate potential catch 2 weeks prior to the season. If this estimate is low, then the season length is reduced (ADFG 2007)(Bergmann et al. 2021).

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6