SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Oreochromis aureus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue tilapia

COMMON NAMES

Golden tilapia

Blue tilapia (Oreochromis aureus) is native to north Africa and the Middle East but can be found in inland and coastal areas of the United States of America, being widespread and abundant in Florida (Nico et al. 2015). It is a freshwater; brackish benthopelagic; a potamodromous species found in depth range 5 - 15m (Froese and Pauly 2016).

This species has been introduced through a combination of means, including stocking and experimental work by states and private companies (e.g., the electric power industry), and release by individuals seeking to use the species as a sport fish, as forage for warmwater predatory fish, as a food source, and as a means of aquatic plant control. Introductions and spread have resulted by way of escapes or releases from aquaculture facilities and experimental control areas, and from various other holding sites (e.g., zoological parks); through aquarium and bait bucket releases; and by intentional transport by anglers and private individuals (GSMFC 2003).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED