This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 8 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Parapercis colias

SPECIES NAME(s)

New Zealand blue cod

COMMON NAMES

Blue cod, Raawaru, Kopukopu

The number of stocks of blue cod in New Zealand waters is unknown. Nine Quota Management Areas (QMA) including extra-territorial waters have been defined based on a general review of the distribution and relative abundance of blue cod, and tagging experiments would appear to support this separation (Ministry of Fisheries, 2009a). This profile addresses the BCO1 area.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED