This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 5 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Doryteuthis (amerigo) gahi

SPECIES NAME(s)

Patagonian squid

COMMON NAMES

Calamar común, calamar patagónico (Spanish)

Patagonian squid (currently Doryteuthis gahi, originally Loligo gahi) is distributed in the Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic, from Peru to Argentina. The stock structure in the Southeast Pacific was recently studied and genetic analysis indicated the presence of two population units in the Humboldt Current System, one in south-central Chile and one in Peru (Ibáñez and Poulin, 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED