Last updated on 12 September 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Crassostrea virginica

SPECIES NAME(s)

American cupped oyster, Eastern oyster, Atlantic oyster,Virginia oyster

COMMON NAMES

Southern Gulf American Oyster, Eastern oyster

There is no recent information available regarding population structure of this species in the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

≥ 6

Future Health:

≥ 6


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
S Gulf of St Lawrence Canada Hand implements

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

As calculated for 2009 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Scientific advice suggests public beds are being harvested at an appropriate level

As calculated for 2009 data.

The score is ≥ 8.

Managers follow scientific advice when provided.

As calculated for 2009 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Harvesters follow regulation, though there is some question about fishing by indigenous communities

STOCK HEALTH:

As calculated for 2009 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

Stock is at a moderate level of abundance and is projected to be stable over the next few years.

As calculated for 2009 data.

The score is ≥ 6.

While exploitation is unknown it is not thought to be high relative to the abundance of the stock

No data available for biomass
No data available for biomass
To see data for catch and tac, please view this site on a desktop.
No data available for fishing mortality
No data available for fishing mortality
No data available for recruitment
No data available for recruitment
To see data for management quality, please view this site on a desktop.
To see data for stock status, please view this site on a desktop.

No related analysis

Download Source Data

Registered users can download the original data file for calculating the scores after logging in. If you wish, you can Register now.

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits

DFO, 1996. Southern Gulf American Oyster. Stock Status Report 96/105E, 3p. http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/csas/Csas/status/1996/SSR_1996_105_e.pdf

DFO, 2009. Eastern New Brunswick area Gulf Region American Oyster integrated fishery managementt plan http://www.glf.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/folios/00161/docs/nb-oyster-huitre-2009-2012-eng.pdf

DFO, 2010. American oyster http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/aquaculture/shellfish-mollusque/oyster-huitre-eng.htm

Marsh, J. , 2004. Seafood Watch Seafood Report Eastern oyster Crassostrea virginica. Monterey Bay Aquarium http://www.montereybayaquarium.org/cr/cr_seafoodwatch/content/media/MBA_SeafoodWatch_EasternOysterReport.pdf

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    American cupped oyster - S Gulf of St Lawrence

    comments powered by Disqus