Profile updated on 10 October 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cynoscion stolzmanni

SPECIES NAME(s)

Stolzmann's weakfish

COMMON NAMES

White corvina, Yellowfin corvina

The stolzmann weakfish (Cynoscion stolzmanni) is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, from the mouth of the Gulf of California to Peru. However, the stock structure is unknown so this profile is structured around the Ecuador management unit.   


ANALYSIS

Weaknesses
  • The stock structure of the Stolzmann's weakfish is unknown. 

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

DD

Fishers Compliance:

DD