Last updated on 4 August 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Metapenaeus monoceros

SPECIES NAME(s)

Speckled shrimp, Crevette mouchetée (French), Camarón moteado (Spain)

COMMON NAMES

Speckled prawn


ANALYSIS

Weaknesses

In a multispecies fishery and also for those stocks which don't form a significant magnitude of the exploited resource assemblage, it is rather difficult to suggest harvesting strategies exclusive to a particular stock.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Indonesia Indonesia Bottom trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

Last updated on 4 August 2016

Weaknesses

In a multispecies fishery and also for those stocks which don't form a significant magnitude of the exploited resource assemblage, it is rather difficult to suggest harvesting strategies exclusive to a particular stock.

1.STOCK STATUS

STOCK ASSESSMENT

Last updated on 30 August 2016

In general, in a multispecies fishery and also for those stocks which don't form a significant magnitude of the exploited resource assemblage, it is rather difficult to suggest harvesting strategies exclusive to a particular stock. However, it is imperative and advisable to monitor from time to time the trend in the landings from the exploited stocks of multispecies fishery in order to assess the status. Besides, if reliable estimates of population parameters could be made, then more accurate information on the status ofstocks could be obtained through application of analytical tools and suggest a first approximation to the effect of fishing on the exploited stocks (Nandakumar and Srinath 1999).

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Mistakidis, M.N. ed., 1970. Proceedings of the World Scientific Conference on the Biology and Culture of Shrimps and Prawns. FAO.

  2. Nandakumar, G. and Srinath, M., 1999. Stock assessment of Metapenaeus monoceros (Fabricius) from Cochin waters, Kerala. Indian Journal of Fisheries, 46(3), pp.221-226.

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Speckled shrimp - Indonesia

    comments powered by Disqus