Profile updated on 28 June 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Witch flounder

COMMON NAMES

Grey sole

Fairbairn 1981 found some small independent populations of Witch flounder in the Newfoundland region but no recent studies could be found so the stock structure is considered as unknown (DFO 2016). Different assessment units are therefore assumed by Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO): 

  • Southern Grand Banks (3NO), St. Pierre and Miquelon (3Ps) and Southern Labrador/Eastern Newfoundland (2J3KL) in the Newfoundland and Labrador Region (DFO 2005)(DFO 2014)(DFO 2014)(DFO 2016)(Maddock Parsons and Rideout 2014)
  • Gulf of St. Lawrence (4RST) in the Gulf region (DFO 2017).

ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

  • Canada witch flounder (2J3KL, 3NO, 3Ps) - trawl:

    Stage 3, Progress Rating C

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Southern Grand Banks NAFO 3N,O Canada Bottom trawls

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

No related analysis

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

No related analysis

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

No related analysis

FishSource Scores

SELECT SCORES

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

No related analysis

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

SELECT FIP

Access FIP Public Report

Progress Rating: C
Evaluation Start Date: 29 Sep 2017
Type: Comprehensive

Comments:

FIP remains C with stage 3 results reported within the last 12 months.

1.
FIP Development
May 17
2.
FIP Launch
Jul 17
Sep 17
3.
FIP Implementation
Mar 19
4.
Improvements in Fishing Practices and Fishery Management
Verifiable improvement in policy/management and fishing practices
5.
Improvements on the Water
Verifiable improvement on the water
6.
MSC certification (optional)
MSC certificate made public

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. DFO, 2011. Fisheries and Oceans Canada. UnderwaterWorld, The Witch Flounder. Available Online 11/11/2011http://www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/science/publications/uww-msm/articles/witchflounder-pliegrise-eng.htm
  2. STECF (Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries), 2011. Review of Scientific Advice for 2011, Part 3, Joint Research Centre and Institute for the Protection and Security of the Citizen, 282 pp.https://stecf.jrc.ec.europa.eu/c/document_library/get_file?p_l_id=53334&folderId=44917&name=DLFE-5502.pdf

Appended content

    References

      Comments

      This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

      Comments on:

      Witch flounder - Southern Grand Banks

      comments powered by Disqus