Profile updated on 21 June 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Illex illecebrosus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern shortfin squid, short-finned squid

COMMON NAMES

shortfinned squid

Northern shortfin squid is distributed across a broad latitudinal range in the Northwest Atlantic Ocean, in continental shelf, slope, and oceanic waters located off the east coast of Florida, United States, including southern Greenland, Baffin Island, and Iceland. The population constitutes a unit stock throughout its range (Macho and Humberstone 2019).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED