Profile updated on 22 September 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Limanda limanda

SPECIES NAME(s)

Common dab

COMMON NAMES

Baltic Sea common dab

The stock structure of dab in the Baltic is not known in detail. According to ICES (2012c), two distinct population were determined for the Baltic sea: in Belt Sea and Öresund (ICES Subdivisions 22-23); and 2) Arkona and Bornholm Bassin (ICES Subdivisions 24-25).


ANALYSIS

Strengths

    FISHSOURCE SCORES

    Management Quality:

    Management Strategy:

    < 6

    Managers Compliance:

    < 6

    Fishers Compliance:

    NOT YET SCORED