Profile updated on 1 August 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Homarus americanus

SPECIES NAME(s)

American lobster

COMMON NAMES

Atlantic Lobster

This profile is for Canadian Lobster Fishing Area 33


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • This fishery has little impact on either habitats or ecosystem structure and function, in part due to effective management and gear configuration.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6