This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 8 July 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic halibut

COMMON NAMES

halibut, common halibut, Lúða, flyðra, heilagfiski (Icelandic)

The halibut stocks in the Northwest (NW) Atlantic are separated from those of the Northeast (NE) Atlantic. In the NW Atlantic, the analysis of the population structure of halibut in four locations (Bay of Fundy, Scotia Shelf, Gulf of St. Lawrence, and Iceland), didn´t reveal genetic differentiation (Reid et al. 2005). In the NE Atlantic, research did not found either any significant genetic differentiation in the halibut populations of Norway, Greenland and Faroe Islands, although possibly there is a segregated population in southern Norway (see Seitz et al. 2014).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED