SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Limanda ferruginea

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yellowtail flounder

COMMON NAMES

Rusty dab, Sandy dab

Southern New England Yellowtail flouder (Limanda ferruginea) stock is managed by the New England Fishery Management Council (NEFMC). This resource is managed  by United States authorities as four separate stocks (southern New England, Georges Bank, Cape Cod, Middle Atlantic Bight) under the Multispecies Fishery Management Plan of the New England Fishery Management Council (NEFMC 1993). Intermingling among the relatively distinct stocks has not been confirmed, and the species occurs as well inside the Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), and the NAFO Regulatory Area (NRA) beyond Canada’s 200 mile limit.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

7

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

≥ 6