This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 16 June 2022

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Epinephelus quinquefasciatus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pacific goliath grouper

COMMON NAMES

itajara grouper

Goliath grouper ranges from the Gulf of California to Peru in the Eastern Pacific and is closely related to its but a distinct species from its Atlantic counterpart (Craig et al. 2009).  Little is known about the stock structure of Goliath grouper in the eastern Pacific. As such this profile is for the unascertained group of Goliath grouper found in Nicaraguan waters.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED