Profile updated on 29 September 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Scophthalmus maximus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Turbot, Pregado

COMMON NAMES

Baltic Sea turbot

The population structure of Turbot from the Baltic Sea is still not well understood. According with Florin and HöGlund (2006) there is a small, but significant, genetic differentiation between turbot populations in the Baltic Sea, but more research is needed. Nevertheless, in relation to other turbot areas in the Atlantic and Mediterranean, the turbot population from Baltic Sea seems to be genetically isolated from those (Vandamme et al. 2010).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED