This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 24 August 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Snappers nei, Red snappers

COMMON NAMES

Maya-maya

This profile covers the  Lutjanus species (snappers) fishery in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 5 (FMA - 5), encompassing the waters surrounding the province of  Palawan including the Calamianes Island Group (CIG), from Mindoro Strait, Cuyo Pass, West Sulu Sea, and western Palawan waters. FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order or FAO 263 - 2019) to focus on an ecosystem approach to fisheries management. 

In the Philippines, the fisheries targeting Lutjanus species (snappers) are identified as multi-species and multi-gear fisheries. About 56 species of the Family Lutjanidae are native to the Philippines (see FishBase).  Lutjanids are collectively referred to as snappers or “maya-maya” in the trade  (see Philippine Statistics Authority or PSA; OpenSTAT).  The official catch records are reported as an aggregate value under that common name and not separated by species. In the official national fisheries statistics,  snappers are collectively grouped under “demersals”  (e.g., NSAP Atlas, Santos et al. 2017)).   In FMA - 5, additional local names include "dalag dalag" or "balung saging".


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Several marine protected areas  (MPAs) and MPA networks established.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6