This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

Profile updated on 25 August 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Sardinella lemuru

SPECIES NAME(s)

Bali sardinella

COMMON NAMES

Indian Sardines, Tamban

Bali sardinella is a coastal small pelagic, schooling, strongly migratory species that inhabits tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific region (Whitehead 1985). Bali sardinella, Sardinella lemuru, was previously reported as S. longiceps in the Philippines (PSA 2019). The stock structure for Bali sardinella in the Philippines is unknown. This profile covers the Bali sardinella fishery in the Philippines Fishery Management Area 10 (FMA - 10), covering the waters in in the Cebu region.  FMAs were established in January 2019 (Fisheries Administrative Order 263) to focus on the ecosystem approach to fisheries management.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED