This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 25 March 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Snappers nei, Red snappers

COMMON NAMES

Maya-maya

In the Philippines, the fisheries targeting Lutjanus species (snappers) are identified as multi-species and multi-gear fishery. The catch data are pooled (without species identification) and the stock structure is unknown.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Establishment of MPAs.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6