This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 13 January 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lutjanus synagris

SPECIES NAME(s)

Lane snapper

COMMON NAMES

Rubia, villajaiba

There is evidence of two genetically distinct stocks in the northern Gulf of Mexico, a western stock which includes individuals from the northwestern and northcentral area, and an eastern stock that includes individuals from the west coast of Florida state, the Florida Keys, and the Atlantic coast of Florida (Karlsson et al. 2009).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A network of marine protected areas is established and protected species identified.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6