This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 9 January 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Portunus pelagicus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Blue swimming crab, Flower crab

COMMON NAMES

Rajungan (Indonesian common name)

The blue swimming crab (BSC) can be found throughout the Indo-West Pacific, from tropical to sub-tropical waters (Ng 1998). Fishery Management Units (FMAs), known in Indonesia as “WPPs” are the assumed units of stock for purposes of assessment and management (Suman et al. 2016). Roughly 87% of landings occur in 4 FMAs: 571 (Malacca Strait and Andaman Sea), 11%, FMA 711 (Karimata Strait, Natuna Sea, and South China Sea), 15%, FMA 713 (Makassar Strait, Bone Bay, Flores Sea, and Bali Sea), 17%, and FMA 712 (Java Sea), 44%, based on average catches from 2005-2014 (KKP-RI 2016). Landings in in FMA 714 are comparatively minor, accounting for approximately 1.3% of national BSC production during 2005-2013 (Budiarto et al. 2015).

The most common gear types used in Indonesian BSC fisheries are bottom gill net (Kejer), mini bottom trawl (Arad), and the collapsible trap (Bubu), which is the most selective for BSC, and the most widely used of the 3 (Ernawati et al. 2017; Madduppa et al. 2016).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • This fishery is engaged in a FIP; and the BSC industry group (APRI), and management authority (MMAF) are collaboratively active in efforts to further this work.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6