Profile updated on 21 November 2018

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Seriola lalandi

SPECIES NAME(s)

Yellowtail amberjack

COMMON NAMES

HiramasaYellowtail Kingfish

Yellowtail amberjack range widely throughout Australian and New Zealand waters. However mitochondrial research indicates that two separate stocks exists in Australian waters (Miller et al. 2011) Eastern and Western Yellowtail amberjack. It is suggested that the Eastern stock is also prevalent in New Zealand waters.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED