This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 13 December 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Fistularia corneta

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pacific cornetfish, Pacific cornetfish

COMMON NAMES

Pacific cornetfish, Trompeta (Spanish), Corneta flautera (Spanish)

The Pacific cornetfish (Fistularia corneta locally named "trompeta")  is endemic to the Eastern Pacific (Pollom 2017). The stock structure of Fistularia corneta is not known, therefore an unascertained top node is assigned with a management unit for Ecuador, where it represents an important target the fishery for small pelagics and it is used in Ecuador both for human consumption and reduction purposes (Prado España 2009). Although F. corneta seems to be the main cornetfish targeted by the fishery for small pelagics in Ecuador (and as such it is used for naming this profile), another closely related species, F. commersoni, is also captured by the fishery in unknown quantities.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • A stock assessment has been recently conducted after years with no information on stock status, and showed that current fishing mortality levels are below the interim reference point (F40%) and current biomass is above the interim reference point (40%B0)

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

DATA DEFICIENT