Please note that this profile is still displaying pre-Brexit management information and structuring. We are working on modifying all profiles affected. Please check back shortly.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Megrim

COMMON NAMES

NE Atlantic megrim

Megrim exhibits strong geographic population differentiation. In English Channel and Celtic Sea this species presents a more complicated pattern, clustering with southern and northern populations but has been considered a distinct stock. However, further and detailed investigations in order to describe better the stock structure in this area are needed (Danancher and Garcia-Vazquez, 2009). This profile refers to the English Channel and Celtic Sea assessment area.

Megrim in the Celtic Sea, west of Ireland, and in the Bay of Biscay are caught predominantly by Spanish and French vessels, which together have reported more than 65% of the total landings, and by Irish and UK demersal trawlers.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • For 2015, set TAC followed the scientific advice.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

10.0

Fishers Compliance:

9.3