Profile updated on 22 May 2019

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Brevoortia tyrannus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic menhaden

COMMON NAMES

pogie, bunker

The NW Atlantic menhaden stock is considered one unit based on genetic studies and cohort analysis in the commercial catch. Some hybridization with yellowfin and Gulf menhaden is known to occur but is likely small (Anderson and Karel 2007).  


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Bycatch and discards are considered minimal.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 6

Fishers Compliance:

10