SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Gadus morhua

SPECIES NAME(s)

Atlantic cod

COMMON NAMES

4VsW cod, northeastern Scotian shelf cod

Eastern Scotian shelf cod in areas 4VsW has historically been assessed as a unit, but is described as a stock complex, with several subpopulations or spawning locations (Smedbol et al, 2002). Additionally, some mixing is known to occur between the Eastern Scotian Shelf component and cod in 4Vn and the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife considers a Laurentian South “Designatable Unit” which includes this (4VsW) management unit, along with the Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence (4T-4Vn, from November-April) and resident 4Vn cod (from May-October)(DFO, 2011).


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • The directed fishery is currently closed

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED