This shell profile has recently been created. Contact us or leave a comment if you are interested in seeing it further developed.

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Plectropomus leopardus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Leopard coralgrouper, Leopard coralgrouper

COMMON NAMES

Kerapu sunu

An Indonesian multispecies fishery, operating with handline and bottom longline, captures Snappers nei, Groupers nei and other reef fishes. There is as yet no consensus as to the stock structure of these species. This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Tolo Bay and Banda Sea (WPP-714) assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED