This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 25 November 2020

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Plectropomus leopardus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Leopard coralgrouper, Leopard coralgrouper

COMMON NAMES

Kerapu sunu

This profile refers to Plectropomus leopardus (Leopard coralgrouper) and is known in the fisheries trade in Indonesia as kerapu sunu. Leopard coralgrouper is caught in multi-species fisheries targeting snappers nei, groupers nei and other reef fishes. Leopard coralgrouper is one of the 5 grouper species reported to FAO, representing almost 30% of the total catches of groupers reported for Indonesia (FAO 2020). According to data provided by the FIP, this species is not included in the top 20 species caught in Indonesia (Banks 2020). This report mentions that the most common species of groupers caught in WPP-718 is areolate grouper (Epinephelus areolatus). Official national statistics do not provide catch at the species level (BPS- Statistics Indonesia 2019). Clarification of the species target by the fishery is needed. 

This profile may undergo restructuring in the future as new information comes to light. This profile refers to Aru Bay, Arafuru Sea and Eastern Timor Sea (WPP-718) assessment unit.


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Beginning 2004, the official reported landing of groupers have been separated (from 1 lumped groupers group) into 5 individual groupers species that includes leopard coralgrouper.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

< 6

Managers Compliance:

< 6

Fishers Compliance:

< 6