Last updated on 27 September 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cynoglossus spp.

SPECIES NAME(s)

Tonguesole nei, (multispecies)

COMMON NAMES

Flat tonguefish, Senegalese tonguesole

The stock structure of the flat tonguefish, one of the Cynoglossus spp. found in Senegal, is unknown and the map below regards its distribution in Senegalese waters (Froese and Pauly 2016). This species belongs to the family, Cynoglossidae. This flat fish is distinguished by the presence of a long hook on the snout overhanging the mouth, and the absence of pectoral fins. They are found in tropical range (22ºN-18ºS, 18ºW-14ºE) and subtropical oceans, mainly in shallow waters and estuaries though a few species are also found in deep sea floors and rivers but distributed mainly in the Eastern Atlantic from Mauritania to Angola. Some species have been observed congregating around ponds of sulphur that pool up from beneath the seafloor on sand and mud bottoms of coastal waters. Cynoglossus spp. are demersal, brackish, marine fish living in the depth range of 10-110 m and its fishery is highly commercial in Senegal (Abowei 2009).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Gambia - Artisanal Gambia Set gillnets (anchored)
Senegal Senegal Bottom trawls
Gillnets and entangling nets

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

SCIENTIFIC ADVICE

Last updated on 8 August 2016

It is essential the assessment of local populations througth the determination of maximum sustainable yield (MSY) and potential yield.

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Abowei, J.F.N., 2009. The Abundance, condition factor and length-weight relationship of Sardinella madernensis (Jenyns, 1842) from Nkoro River Niger Delta, Nigeria. Advance Journal of Food Science and Technology, 1(1), pp.66-71.

  2. Froese, R. and Pauly, D., 2016. FishBase. 2016. World Wide Web electronic publication. Available at: http://www. fishbase. org.

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Tonguesole nei - Senegal, Senegal, Senegal, Bottom trawls

    comments powered by Disqus