SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Micropogonias altipinnis

SPECIES NAME(s)

Tallfin croaker

COMMON NAMES

Golden croaker

Tallfin croaker (Micropogonias altipinnis) distributes in Eastern Pacific coast, from Gulf of California to Peru. It is found along sandy shores and bays, also in estuaries and lagoons (Froese and Pauly 2016). This particular fishery in Costa Rica, entered full assessment by the Marine Stewardship Council system in March 2015. Click here to link to the MSC fishery page and to learn more about the MSC fishery.


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Nicoya Peninsula artisanal snapper:

    Withdrawn

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Costa Rica Costa Rica Bottom-set longlines

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

SELECT MSC

NAME

Nicoya Peninsula artisanal snapper

STATUS

Withdrawn on 1 July 2016

SCORES

Certification Type:

Sources

Credits
  1. Froese, R. and Pauly, D., 2016. FishBase

References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Tallfin croaker - Eastern Pacific, Costa Rica, Costa Rica, Bottom-set longlines

    comments powered by Disqus