Profile updated on 28 September 2016

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Illex illecebrosus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Northern shortfin squid, short-finned squid

COMMON NAMES

shortfinned squid

Northern shortfin squid is distributed across a broad latitudinal range in the Northwest Atlantic Ocean, in continental shelf, slope, and oceanic waters located off the east coast of Florida, United States, including southern Greenland, Baffin Island, and Iceland. The population constitutes a unit stock throughout its range (Macho and Humberstone 2019).


ANALYSIS

No related analysis

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

NOT YET SCORED

Managers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Fishers Compliance:

NOT YET SCORED

Stock Health:

Current
Health:

NOT YET SCORED

Future Health:

NOT YET SCORED


FIPS

No related FIPs

CERTIFICATIONS

No related MSC fisheries

Fisheries

Within FishSource, the term "fishery" is used to indicate each unique combination of a flag country with a fishing gear, operating within a particular management unit, upon a resource. That resource may have a known biological stock structure and/or may be assessed at another level for practical or jurisdictional reasons. A fishery is the finest scale of resolution captured in FishSource profiles, as it is generally the scale at which sustainability can most fairly and practically be evaluated.

ASSESSMENT UNIT MANAGEMENT UNIT FLAG COUNTRY FISHING GEAR
Southern stock component NAFO 5-6 US North Atlantic central United States Single boat bottom otter trawls
Small mesh bottom trawls
NW Atlantic Canada Canada Miscellaneous

Analysis

OVERVIEW

1.STOCK STATUS

2.MANAGEMENT QUALITY

3.ENVIRONMENT AND BIODIVERSITY

FishSource Scores

MANAGEMENT QUALITY

STOCK HEALTH:

No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available
No data available

Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs)

No related FIPs

Certifications

Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)

No related MSC certifications

Sources

Credits
  1. Hendrickson, L.C. and M. A. Showell (2010). Assessment of Northern Shortfin Squid (Illex illecebrosus) in Subareas 3+4 for 2009. NAFO SCR Doc. 10/31. 16p. http://archive.nafo.int/open/sc/2010/scr10-031.pdf
References

    Comments

    This tab will disappear in 5 seconds.

    Comments on:

    Northern shortfin squid - NW Atlantic, Canada, Canada, Miscellaneous

    comments powered by Disqus