This profile has recently been updated or completed. Leave a comment to provide feedback

Profile updated on 7 October 2021

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

IDENTIFICATION

SCIENTIFIC NAME(s)

Cetengraulis mysticetus

SPECIES NAME(s)

Pacific anchoveta, Sardina bocona

COMMON NAMES

Chuhueco

The Pacific anchoveta (Cetengraulis mysticetus) is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, from southern California to northern Peru, being locally abundant in Panama and Nicaragua (Cotto et al. 2010). No information regarding the stock structure of Pacific anchoveta in Ecuadorian waters is available. The Pacific anchoveta (locally named "chuhueco") is one of the main species captured in the multispecies small pelagic fishery and it is mainly used for reduction purposes (Prado España 2009). The species is assessed as a single stock in Ecuadorian continental waters, therefore an assessment unit top node is assigned with a management unit for Ecuador.  


ANALYSIS

Strengths
  • Acoustic surveys are regularly conducted, providing updated information on abundance and biomass.

FISHSOURCE SCORES

Management Quality:

Management Strategy:

≥ 6

Managers Compliance:

≥ 8

Fishers Compliance:

< 6